🌐 English · Español
Real Cases from YouTube · Case 6

Megan
Eight pay-later plans, $24,810 to $0

Twenty-eight, one paycheck every other Friday, and eight "small" pay-later plans that took $830 a month. In a normal month she came up $203 short. Eighteen months later: debt-free, with $1,317 a month back.

$24,810debt on February 1, 2025
8pay-later plans, $830 a month
18months to debt free
$2,640.90interest paid along the way

Where she started

Megan lives in Columbus, Ohio. She is 28, works full time and lives alone in a one-bedroom apartment. Two years ago she moved into her first own place and needed everything: a sofa, a mattress, a laptop, a phone. Each one went on a pay-later plan. Then came the tires, a vacation and some clothes.

No single payment looked scary. $35 here, $60 there, $90 for the tires. But together the eight plans took $830 every month.

She brings home $1,680 every other Friday. A normal month has two paychecks, $3,360, and that is the number we build her budget on. Twice a year a month has a third paycheck: it is not extra money, it covers the gap until the next paycheck and the bills that come once a year.

A normal monthAmount
Two paychecks$3,360.00
Living expenses, every single bill$2,246.00
Minimum payments on 13 debts$1,317.00
Short every normal month−$203.00

One small emergency, no cash — and one more small plan. That is how the circle closes.

Step Zero: rule one, then every line

Rule one: no new pay-later plan. Not for $20 a month, not at 0%, not until the last one is closed. Then we went through every bill, line by line.

What we foundBeforeAfter
Delivery & eating out$180$100
Gym she stopped going to$40$0
Subscription box$35$0
Streaming, 4 services → 2$52$22
Apps$18$0
Found every month$203

Exactly the amount she was short. Megan went from −$203 to $0 before we touched a single card. Zero is not a plan yet — but she was no longer falling behind.

Her 13 debts, ranked

The Cash Release Method ranks every debt by balance ÷ monthly payment — how many months until that payment comes back to you. The shortest goes first. Look at the furniture plan: $2,640 ÷ $220 = 12 months, and closing it gives back $220 a month. The store card is only $380, but closing it gives back $25.

DebtBalancePaymentAPRMonths to go
Pay Later — Clothes$300$750%4.0
Pay Later — Tires$540$900%6.0
Pay Later — Vacation$1,500$15025%10.0
Pay Later — Furniture$2,640$22015%12.0
Pay Later — Laptop$1,560$13020%12.0
Store Card$380$2529.99%15.2
Medical Bill$450$250%18.0
Pay Later — Mattress$1,260$700%18.0
Pay Later — Phone$840$350%24.0
Pay Later — Exercise Bike$1,440$600%24.0
Card 1$700$2527%28.0
Car Loan$9,800$3108.9%31.6
Card 2$3,400$10224%33.3
Total$24,810$1,317

The sheet shows you the target. She made the decisions.

The first move: five bills on cards with room

Card 1 had $2,300 of open room and Card 2 had $1,600. In February five fixed bills went on the card with the most room: renters insurance, phone, internet, electric and car insurance. That is $350 that stayed in checking every month, and it went straight to the plan that ends first.

This is not free. Card 1 charges 27% and Card 2 charges 24%, the whole time, and every bill on a card has to be paid back. One rule was never broken: no card goes over its limit. Card 1 never went above $2,360.80 of its $3,000, and Card 2 never above $4,570.84 of its $5,000. Every month both cards were checked, and the bills went on the one with more room.

From February to October $3,150 of bills went on the cards. From November, no bill went on a card anymore.

The road

February 2025: the clothes plan closed. March: the tires. May: the vacation. June: the furniture. In five months, $535 a month was back in her hands.

With a plain Snowball, the first target would have been the $380 store card, to get back $25 a month. The Cash Release Method went after the vacation and the furniture first, because together they gave back $370 a month.

July to October 2025: the laptop and the store card, then the medical bill and the mattress, the phone, and the exercise bike. All eight pay-later plans closed in nine months — $880 a month freed. At the end of October she owed $12,444.70.

November 2025: only two cards and the car were left, so the method changed to Avalanche, highest interest first. Card 1 closed in November. At the end of 2025 she owed $10,097.30.

2026: Card 2 closed in March, and then everything went to the car. In July 2026 the car loan was paid off. Debt-free.

Every month of her plan

The bills that went on a card that month, what she sent on top of her minimum payments, where it went, and what she still owed at the end of the month. Every number comes straight from her spreadsheet.

MonthBills on cardsExtra to debtWhere it wentClosedOwed at month endFreed each month
February 2025$350.00 $335.00Clothes $225.00
Tires $110.00
Step Zero: rule one, no new pay-later plan
Clothes $23,764.18$75.00
March 2025$350.00 $615.00Tires $250.00
Vacation $365.00
tax refund $250
Tires $22,511.66$165.00
April 2025$350.00 $340.00Vacation $340.00
car registration and maintenance $400
— $21,614.86$165.00
May 2025$350.00 $1,359.00Vacation $282.51
Furniture $1,076.49
Vacation $19,689.77$315.00
June 2025$350.00 $1,101.00Furniture $591.39
Laptop $509.61
Furniture $18,150.85$535.00
July 2025$350.00 $885.00Laptop $391.31
Store Card $280.98
Medical Bill $212.71
trip home to see family $400
Laptop
Store Card
$17,032.27$690.00
August 2025$350.00 $1,040.00Medical Bill $62.29
Mattress $770.00
Phone $207.71
Medical Bill
Mattress
$15,903.12$785.00
September 2025$350.00 $1,135.00Phone $352.29
Exercise Bike $782.71
Phone $14,779.55$820.00
October 2025$350.00 $2,387.00Exercise Bike $117.29
Card 1 $2,269.71
Exercise Bike $12,444.70$880.00
November 2025— $757.00Card 1 $255.38
Card 2 $501.62
Avalanche: highest interest first; no more bills on cards
Card 1 $11,404.65$905.00
December 2025— $1,031.00Card 2 $1,031.00
Christmas $300
— $10,097.30$905.00
January 2026— $1,065.00Card 2 $1,065.00— $8,733.03$905.00
February 2026— $1,155.00Card 2 $1,155.00
tax refund $250
— $7,254.71$905.00
March 2026— $905.00Card 2 $592.57
Car Loan $312.43
Card 2 $6,000.09$1,007.00
April 2026— $1,657.00Car Loan $1,657.00
car registration and maintenance $400
— $4,077.59$1,007.00
May 2026— $1,251.00Car Loan $1,251.00— $2,546.83$1,007.00
June 2026— $1,018.00Car Loan $1,018.00— $1,237.72$1,007.00
July 2026— $936.90Car Loan $936.90
DEBT FREE
Car Loan $0.00$1,317.00

"Freed each month" adds up the starting minimum payments of every debt closed so far. Her checking account never went below $200.

Where it ends

February 2025July 2026
Total debt$24,810.00$0.00
Monthly debt payments$1,317.00$0.00

The $1,317 a month that used to go to lenders is now hers. At the end of September 2026 she had $4,029.10 in checking.

The honest part: a different order might have saved a little more interest. What the Cash Release Method gave her was money back early — $535 a month in five months. The price along the way was $2,640.90 in interest — I will always show you the price. And the most important thing Megan did was not an equation. It was one rule: not one new pay-later plan.

Open her spreadsheet

Every spreadsheet covers one year, January to December. Her plan lives in two files. The 2026 file starts exactly where 2025 ended — $10,097.30. Nothing lost between the two years. The first tab in each file tells the case step by step.

Excel files. No email, nothing to pay. Want to start your own? Get the blank spreadsheet.

Names are changed. The numbers are real. I'm an accountant and financial coach — not a CPA, and not a financial advisor. I do the math and show you the options. Every decision Megan made was hers. Every decision you make is yours.