🌐 English · Español
Real Cases from YouTube · Case 1

Denise
$13,580 to $0 in 13 months

One paycheck, twice a month, and a weekend job. $7 left at the end of every month. This is how she got out — without cutting up her cards or living on rice and beans.

$13,580debt on September 1, 2025
13months to debt free
$875a month back in her hands
$1,008.16interest paid along the way

Where she started

Denise works full time and waits tables on weekends. Her main job pays $1,450 on the 1st and the 15th, and she counts on $400 a month from the weekend. $3,300 in. Anything extra in tips she keeps outside her plan — for the haircut and the small personal things. She did not want her plan to depend on money that changes every week.

Her living expenses come to $2,417.99: rent, groceries, gas, the phone, the gym, a meal kit, streaming. Her six debts take $875 a month in minimum payments.

$3,300 in. $2,417.99 for living. $875 for the debts.
$7.01 left at the end of the month.

One thing she already did well: her rent is $1,150 and her first paycheck is $1,450. That paycheck could not carry everything until the 15th, so she splits the rent in two — $575 on the 1st and $575 on the 18th. It costs her $28.99 a month, and she never goes into overdraft.

Her six debts, ranked

The Cash Release Method ranks every debt by balance ÷ monthly payment — how many months until that payment comes back to you. The shortest goes first.

DebtBalancePaymentMonths to go
Personal Loan$1,300$2106.2
Medical Bill$1,500$15010.0
Card 1$480$3513.7
Car Loan$6,800$34020.0
Store Card$1,100$4425.0
Card 2$2,400$9625.0
Total$13,580$875

The first move

Two of her cards still had room. So a few bills moved onto them: electric, phone and internet onto Card 1 ($310), water, car insurance and gas onto Card 2 ($393). $703 a month that no longer left her checking account. The bills were still paid, on time, in full.

Her $7.01 became $710.01.

This is not a free trick. Those cards charged her interest the whole time — a card carrying your bills is still a debt. And one rule is never bent: a card never goes over its limit. In October, Card 2 reached $3,197.19 against a $3,500 limit. That is as close as it went. This is not set and forget — you watch every card, every month.

Three methods, one road

Cash Release  September to November. Free up the cash, close the debts that give the most money back, soonest. The Personal Loan in October, the Medical Bill in November.

Snowball  December. The room on her cards was running out, so the bills went back to checking. Holiday shifts brought in extra money, and the smallest balance went next — the Store Card. Three debts closed before New Year's: $404 a month back in her hands.

Avalanche  January to September 2026. Highest interest first: Card 2, then Card 1, then the car loan. In February her $1,000 tax refund went straight onto Card 2.

Cash Release is the run-up. Snowball and Avalanche are the calm river. You do not stay in the wind forever.

Every month of her plan

What she sent on top of her minimum payments each month, where it went, and what she still owed at the end of the month. Every number comes straight from her spreadsheet.

MonthMethodExtra to debtWhere it wentClosedOwed at month endFreed each month
September 2025Cash Release $0.00Parked $710.01 in savings— $13,555.15—
October 2025Cash Release $1,420.02Personal Loan $909.07
Card 2 $510.95
includes $710.01 back from savings
Personal Loan $12,118.24$210
November 2025Cash Release $2,020.01Medical Bill $1,050.00
Car Loan $970.01
includes $1,100 holiday shifts & tips
Medical Bill $10,277.89$360
December 2025Snowball $1,467.01Store Card $1,031.45
Card 1 $435.56
includes $1,100 holiday shifts & tips
Store Card $8,441.71$404
January 2026Avalanche $411.01Card 2 $411.01— $7,668.05$404
February 2026Avalanche $1,411.01Card 2 $1,411.01
includes $1,000 tax refund
— $5,882.71$404
March 2026Avalanche $411.01Card 2 $411.01— $5,064.65$404
April 2026Avalanche $411.01Card 2 $411.01— $4,234.05$404
May 2026Avalanche $484.70Card 1 $484.70Card 2 $3,390.69$500
June 2026Avalanche $507.01Card 1 $299.08
Car Loan $207.93
Card 1 $2,535.12$535
July 2026Avalanche $542.01Car Loan $542.01— $1,669.80$535
August 2026Avalanche $542.01Car Loan $542.01— $798.78$535
September 2026Avalanche $464.04Car Loan $464.04Car Loan $0.00$875

In September the total barely moved: the loans went down, but the cards carrying her bills went up. That is the price of the room. "Freed each month" is the total of the minimum payments that no longer have to be paid.

Where it ends

September 2025September 2026
Total debt$13,580.00$0.00
Monthly debt payments$875.00$0.00
Free cash each month$7.01$882.01

She did not give up her gym, her groceries or her streaming. She moved some bills while there was room to move them, and she put her holiday shifts and her tax refund to work.

Open her spreadsheet

Every spreadsheet covers one year, January to December. Denise started in September 2025, so her plan lives in two files. The 2026 file starts exactly where 2025 ended — $8,441.71. Nothing lost between the two years.

Excel files. No email, nothing to pay. Want to start your own? Get the blank spreadsheet.

Names are changed. The numbers are real. I'm an accountant — not a CPA, and not a financial advisor. I do the math and show you the options. Every decision Denise made was hers. Every decision you make is yours.